August 7, 2012

Liebster Award

I've been nominated for the Liebster Blog Award by Maddison at alltheprettythings-x, which I am so delighted about! I never thought I'd get much recognition for blogging, but seeing people tagging me in things gives me the inspiration to keep blogging. I love watching tags on YouTube and reading random tags on people's blogs every now and then. I love finding out what people are like and who they really are, so doing this should be fun.
Anyways let's get started, I don't want to bore you!

The Rules:
1. Each person tagged must write 11 things about themselves.
2. Answer all 11 questions that the blogger that has nominated you has set before creating 11 more questions for the people that you intend to tag for this award.
3. Choose 11 people to tag and name them in a post about the Liebster Award.
4. Go to their pages and tell the bloggers you have tagged them.
5. No tag backs allowed.

11 Things about me: 
1. I love the sun, but I love snow too, I don't know which I prefer!
2. I'm such a nail varnish junkie, I just keep buying it!
3. I'm a movie lover. I watch movie's all the time. 
4. I have a laptop, but I want a big touch screen computer!
5. I'd love an iPhone, a Mac Book Pro and everything apple! 
6. I live in Ireland (Yep. The little island with shitty weather).
7. I want to go to Australia and New York!
8. I love puppies!
9. I could drink tea, all day, every day, for the rest of my life. I love it.
10. I like reading, but I don't do an awful lot of it. I prefer pictures.
11. I stay on my laptop, for way too long.

Maddison's Questions:
1. If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be? My confidence is crap. I'd make it better!
2. The last beauty product you bought? It was actually a lot of NYC's nail varnishes and Max Factors Creme Puff Powder.
3. If you could be an animal, what would you be? A dolphin. I adore dolphins and I love swimming, so I guess being a dolphin would be fun!
4. Sweet or Savoury? I definitely have a sweet tooth.
5. What is your fave nail varnish? My favourite nail varnish at the moment would be O.P.I in the colour 'cajun shrimp'.
6. If you could live anywhere, where would it be? I've always wanted to live in Australia, since I was a child for some reason. The the Braxton Brothers in Home and Away, might have made my decision a little more serious though, ha.
7. What would be your perfect holiday? New York, I could do so much shopping!
8. Where do you like to shop online? I don't usually shop online, but Boohoo for clothes & for make up, just their own sites.
9. Do you get any beauty boxes? Nope I don't. I would love to though!
10. What would you do if you got a £1000 tomorrow? I'd probably go out and waste it. As always! But I'd spend it on clothes and beauty products, that's all I ever buy. Or maybe a book!
11. Fave celeb style? I love Lady Gaga's style so much. She's the most original girl I've ever seen in my life. In saying that, I'd never wear a meat dress!!

My Questions:

1. What's your fave makeup brand?
2. Do you like hot or cold weather?
3. Where in the world would you most like to live?
4. If you had just one week to live, what would you do in that one week?
5. Do you have a celebrity crush?
6. Do you like nail varnish? If so what's your fave brand?
7. Do you have a funny memory from your childhood? 
8. What colour do you love the most?
9. If you were late for something would you rather make sure your clothes were perfect or your makeup?  
10. Who do you always look up to?
11. Do you like blogging? Or does it feel like a chore to you? Why did you start?

Thanks for taking the time to do/read this!
~Lots of love 


  1. Thanks for nominating :) Ive been meaning to do this for a while, I'll try and get it up asap xx

  2. Congrats!

    Check out my blog? I'm having a Christmas blog swap!


  3. Yay for your award and thanks for nominating me :) I am a movie fan as well! I highly recommend the iPhone - I like it better than my iPad (though I don't have a Macbook ... I can't work out Apple computers haha). I love tea as well - it makes everything better :p

  4. Thanks soooo much for the award i can't wait to do it :)


  5. congratulations!

    Found you on the BBU BLog Hop :)
    BreezeyBee Blog


Thanks for leaving your comments, I love reading them all! ♥ If I don't get back to you and you really need a reply, try me on twitter (@leannebroderick) and I'll be sure to respond there!

- Leanne x

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...